Accordion Content
Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

APPLYING FOR INDONESIAN VISA 

Index B-211 visa or VKSB

This single entry visit visa refers to Index B-211 and is valid for 30-60 days. Requirement documents to obtain the index B-211 visa are as follows:

  • A letter of acceptance which invites you to stay/study in Indonesia
  • Passport
  • A copy of return trip ticket
  • Two photos
  • Application form (provided by the Visa Section of the Indonesian Embassy)
  • Visa fee

VITAS (Limited Stay Visa)

There are three kinds of VITAS, valid for: 6 months, 12 months, or 24 months. 

The following are detailed documents that should be prepared for Study Permit (SP) and VITAS:

  • A letter of Recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University;
  • A letter of approval from the Indonesian Embassy if you are still in your home country, or from the representative Embassy/Consular Office of your country (if you are already in Indonesia);
  • An academic Report/Transcript;
  • A curriculum vitae/Resume;
  • A letter of declaration stating that you: will obey Indonesian rules and laws and will not involve yourself in any work activities;
  • A letter of Sponsorship or Financial guarantee (if you are self-supporting);
  • Health Declaration/Report (signed by a medical doctor);
  • A copy of valid Passport:

*Notes:

  • 12-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Visa)
  • 18-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS
  • 30-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 24-month SP and KITAS

Thus, if your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend that you have it renewed to the maximum time allowable before you begin the application procedure.

  • Three (3) copies of passport-size photos (4×6)
Exit Re-entry If you wish to leave and return to Indonesia, you should apply for the Exit Re-entry in the Immigration Office in Yogyakarta seven (7) days before your departure. The following are documents you should prepare:
  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the International Relations Office of Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Banda Aceh.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport
Exit Permit Only
  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the Office of International Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Banda Aceh.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport
  • A copy of a return ticket