APPLYING FOR INDONESIAN VISA

This single entry visit visa refers to Index B-211 and is valid for 30-60 days.
Requirement documents to obtain the index B-211 visa are as follows:

  • A letter of acceptance which invites you to stay/study in Indonesia
  • Passport
  • A copy of return trip ticket
  • Two photos
  • Application form (provided by the Visa Section of the Indonesian Embassy)
  • Visa fee

There are three kinds of VITAS, valid for: 6 months, 12 months, or 24 months.
The following are detailed documents that should be prepared for Study Permit (SP) and VITAS:

  • A letter of Recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University;
  • A letter of approval from the Indonesian Embassy if you are still in your home country, or from the representative Embassy/Consular Office of your country (if you are already in Indonesia);
  • An academic Report/Transcript;
  • A curriculum vitae/Resume;
  • A letter of declaration stating that you: will obey Indonesian rules and laws and will not involve yourself in any work activities;
  • A letter of Sponsorship or Financial guarantee (if you are self-supporting);
  • Health Declaration/Report (signed by a medical doctor);
  • A copy of valid Passport:

*Notes:

  • 12-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Visa)
  • 18-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS
  • 30-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 24-month SP and KITAS

Thus, if your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend that you have it renewed to the maximum time allowable before you begin the application procedure.

  • Three (3) copies of passport-size photos (4×6)

IMMIGRATION REPORT

The extension for VKSB or index B-211 visa can be applied up to 4 times and only in the same district.

The following are the requirements to apply for the visa extension:

  • A letter of recommendation from Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of sponsorship (Surat Jaminan) – a blank one provided by Immigration office
  • A copy of KTP (Indonesian ID Card) of a sponsor
  • Application form
  • A copy of Arrival Card (for the first extension)

(for students applying for more than one semester)
The following are detailed documents you should prepare to convert VKSB to KITAS:

  • A letter of Recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University;
  • A letter of approval from the Indonesian Embassy if you are still in your home country, or from the representative Embassy/Consular Office of your country (if you are already in Indonesia);
  • An academic Report/Transcript;
  • A curriculum vitae/Resume;
  • A letter of declaration stating that you: will obey Indonesian rules and laws and will not involve yourself in any work activities;
  • A letter of Sponsorship or Financial guarantee (if you are self-supporting);
  • Health Declaration/Report (signed by a medical doctor);
  • A copy of valid Passport:

*Notes:

  • 12-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Visa)
  • 18-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 12-month SP and KITAS
  • 30-month passport validity remaining to apply for a 24-month SP and KITAS

            So, if your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend that you have it renewed to the maximum time allowable before you begin the application procedure.

  • Three (3) copies of passport-size photos (4×6)

KITAS must be extended 2 months before the expiration date. The documents that you should prepare are:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of recommendation issued by the International Relations Office of Syiah Kuala University and addressed to the Head of the Immigration Office in Banda Aceh
  • Immigration application form
  • A form of sponsorship
  • A letter of Study Permit
  • To get a letter of approval from DIKTI (the Directorate of Higher Education) you should prepare the following documents:
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Unsyiah
  • A curriculum vitae
  • A financial guarantee or a letter of sponsorship
  • A copy of KITAS
  • A copy of academic transcript
  • A copy of a student card

EXIT RE-ENTRY AND EXIT PERMIT ONLY

If you wish to leave and return to Indonesia, you should apply for the Exit Re-entry in the Immigration Office in Banda Aceh seven (7) days before your departure. The following are documents you should prepare:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the International Relations Office of Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Banda Aceh.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport
  • A letter of recommendation from the Faculty/School addressed to the Office of International Syiah Kuala University
  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University addressed to the Head of the immigration Office in Banda Aceh.
  • Application forms
  • A copy of valid passport
  • A copy of a return ticket

POLICE REPORT

Students are holding KITAS cards must register with the National Police within 30 days of issuance of the Stay Permit. The Police Department (Direktorat Intelpam, Sub Direktorat Pengawasan Orang Asing) will issue an SKLD (Surat Keterangan Lapor Diri – Certificate of Police Registration), which is an important document. You must keep this card (or a photocopy) with you at all times.

The requirements:

  • A letter of recommendation from the Vice Rector of Cooperation affairs of Syiah Kuala University
  • A copy of your passport
  • A copy of your KITAS card
  • A copy of STM/STMD
  • A police finger print report
  • A completed application form (provided by the Police Headquarters)
  • 3 pieces of 4×6 photos (red background)